Privacy Policy 2018-04-11T11:34:40+00:00

Privacy Policy and Collection Notice

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Kasada Pty Ltd (ACN 603 494 793), Kasada Australia Pty Limited (ACN 167842257), Kasada UK Limited and Kasada Inc. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

2. What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, IP address and standard web log information;
  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

3. How do we collect personal information?

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • register on our website or app;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites; or
  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising.

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

4. Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website or app;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, app, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your employment application.

5. Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg. an unsubscribe link).

6. To whom might we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • our employees;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

7. Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to countries where cloud providers are located.

We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

8. Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

9. Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

10. Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

11. Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

12. Making a complaint

Any concerns about the way we have handled personal information should be directed in writing to us. We consider all complaints and responds by taking any reasonable steps we consider necessary. We will notify you of our response. If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may complain to the Australian Information Commissioner:

Street Address: Level 3, 175 Pitt Street, Sydney 2000 Australia

Mailing address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 Australia

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

13. Enquiries

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Kasada Privacy Officer

9 Middlemiss Street, Lavender Bay NSW Australia

enquiries@kasada.io

+61 419 882 805

Effective: 1 January 2017

Collection Notice

Kasada Pty Ltd (ACN 603 494 793) is committed to protecting your privacy. This document provides you with an overview of how we handle your personal information. Our Privacy Policy can be accessed on our website at www.kasada.io.

Personal Information Handling Practices

Collection, Use and Disclosure

We collect your personal information when you register to receive information about our services.

We may obtain personal information directly from you or via a third party.

When information is provided to us via a third party we use that information on the basis that you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way and we take reasonable steps to ensure that you have been made aware of how we handle your personal information.

We collect personal information about you in order to enable us to provide you with information about our services and for purposes otherwise set out in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose the information we collect to third parties, including service providers engaged by us to carry out certain business activities on our behalf (such as cloud providers). In some circumstances, in order to provide our services to you, we may need to transfer personal information to third parties with whom we, have sub-contracted to provide a specific service for us and these may be outside of Australia. Please note that no personal information is disclosed by us to any overseas entity for marketing purposes.

In all instances where personal information may be disclosed overseas, in addition to any local data privacy laws, we have measures in place to ensure that those parties hold and use that information in accordance with the consent you have provided and in accordance with our obligations to you under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

Your Choices

In dealing with us, you agree to us using and disclosing your personal information as set out in this statement and our Privacy Policy.  This consent remains valid unless you alter or revoke it by giving written notice to our Privacy Officer.  However, should you choose to withdraw your consent it is important for you to understand that this may mean we may not be able to provide you or your organisation with information about our services.

How to Contact Us

If you would like a copy of your personal information, or to correct or update it, please contact us at enquiries@kasada.io.

If you have a complaint or would like more information about how we manage your personal information, please review our Privacy Policy for more details or contact us at 9 Middlemiss Street, Lavender Bay NSW Australia
, or enquiries@kasada.io.

Kasada